"sticky me" torque settings

Post Reply
User avatar

Topic Author
readyboy61
SSVC Member
SSVC Member
Posts: 2851
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 8:36 pm
Location: Suffolk

"sticky me" torque settings

Post by readyboy61 » Thu Mar 19, 2009 1:08 pm

Anyone esle get tired of flicking through your manual looking for torgue settings, thought maybe we could have a thread that you just add to and at the end we can all print the list. Lets see how this goes

Lower front shock absorber nut, 22 -25 lb ft
Fixing VWs in my sleep, im not the only one right?

User avatar

Topic Author
readyboy61
SSVC Member
SSVC Member
Posts: 2851
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 8:36 pm
Location: Suffolk

Re: "sticky me" torque settings

Post by readyboy61 » Fri Mar 20, 2009 8:14 pm

Lower front shock absorber nut, 22 -25 lb ft
front beam to chassis bolts, 65 -72 lb ft
Fixing VWs in my sleep, im not the only one right?


Reggie
SSVC Member
SSVC Member
Posts: 3988
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 7:35 pm
Location: blackpool

Re: "sticky me" torque settings

Post by Reggie » Thu Apr 02, 2009 9:44 am

Gland nut 220ft.lbs

And remember it turns anti clockwise :roll:
NOT JUST A WAY OF LIFE lovol

1960 Westy SO 23 :-)
1968 Titan red Deluxe Bay
1968 Beetle

User avatar

66Westy & 64Bug
SSVC Member
SSVC Member
Posts: 724
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 3:17 pm
Location: Harrogate
Contact:

Re: "sticky me" torque settings

Post by 66Westy & 64Bug » Thu Apr 02, 2009 10:27 am

Spark Plugs - 15lbs

What is the torqe for the oil drain plug & the smaller bolts?
The Harrogate and District VW Club
http://www.hdvwclub.co.uk
North/West Yorks Crew

User avatar

andy f
SSVC Member
SSVC Member
Posts: 2106
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 10:45 am
Location: Sunny Gosport on the South Coast

Re: "sticky me" torque settings

Post by andy f » Thu Apr 02, 2009 10:34 am

Are these settings for all years of bus?

Andy


wellard
Registered user
Posts: 463
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 4:13 pm

Re: "sticky me" torque settings

Post by wellard » Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:30 pm

Can somebody please confirm what are the torque setting for wheel nuts for:

1. Adaptors to wheels?
2. Wheels to hubs?

User avatar

vwJim
SSVC Committee Member
SSVC Committee Member
Posts: 19810
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 6:05 pm
Location: under a bus in Hampshire...
Contact:

Re: "sticky me" torque settings

Post by vwJim » Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:18 pm

Lower front shock absorber nut, 22 -25 lb ft
front beam to chassis bolts, 65 -72 lb ft

Disc brake caliper bolts Bay 104-126 ft lbs
Wheel bolts 72 ft lbs
Rear axle hub nut T1 based 220 ft lbs
Rear axle T2 based 253 ft lbs


spark plugs 22-29 lb ft
Flywheel gland nut 220 ft lbs not T4
Fan nut & generator pulley nut 44 ft lbs
Crankshaft pulley T1, T2, T3 32-36 ft lbs, T4 44 ft lbs
Oil drain plug 25 ft lbs, T4 16 ft lbs
Clutch mounting bolts 18 ft lbs
Supplying quality in house designed items plus parts from SyncLink, Kennedy Clutches, & CB Performance. Also fitting service including modifications & mechanical upgrades.

User avatar

Russ T
SSVC Member
SSVC Member
Posts: 1676
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:10 pm
Location: kidderminster

Re: "sticky me" torque settings

Post by Russ T » Wed Nov 09, 2011 4:13 pm

steering arm bolt - beam centre pin = 47 to 54 ft. lbs. or 65-75 Nm


CACMG
Registered user
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 6:41 pm

Re: "sticky me" torque settings

Post by CACMG » Wed Jun 04, 2014 11:19 am

Hi, just found this list at the site below.
The list is copied and pasted so any errors are theirs not mine.

Hope this helps,
Chris :D

Torque Specifications for VW type 1 – 3

http://chircoestore.com/tech_articles/?p=153

Tech Article – Torque Specifications for type 1 – 3.

Part ………….ft-lb …….size (dia x pitch)

Engine
Connecting rod nut -24 -m 9×1
Connecting rod capscrew -32 -m 9×1
Crankcase nut -14 -m8
Crankcase nut -25 -m 12×1.5
Cylinder head nut -8 -mm 18 m 8
Cylinder head nut -10- mm 23 m 10
Rockershaft nut -18 -m 8
Heat Exchanger at head -14- m 8
Muffler Clamp bolts -7 -m 6
Intake manifold nut -14 -m 8
Preheat-flange bolt -7 -m 6
Oil Pump nut -14 -m 8
Oil Pump nut -9 -m 6
Oil Drain plug -25- m 14×1.5
Oil Strainer nut -5 -m 6
Oil cooler nut -5 -m 6
Oil filler gland nut- 40
Flywheel Gland nut -235 -m 28×1.5
Clutch bolt -18 -m 8×1.5
Sparkplug -25 m -14×1.25
Engine to trans nut -22 -m 10
Crossmember bolt -18 -m 8
Crossmember bolt -29 -m 10
Generator pulley nut -43 -m 12×1.5
Fan nut -43 -m 12×1.5
Crankshaft pulley nut -32 -m 20×1.5
Crossmember to body -18 -m 8
Fan/Crankshaft pulley -94-108 -m 20×1.5

Front Axle and Steering
Front Beam to pan bolts -36
Body to beam bolts -14
Shock to beam sideplate -14-m 10
Shock to beam sideplate -25- m 12
Shock to lower torsion arm -25
Steering damper to front beam bolt -32
Steering damper to tie rod -18
Tie rod to castle nut -18
Tie rod nut -18
Clamp for tie rod bolt -11
Lock nut for torsion set screw -36
Wheel bearing clamp screw -10
Steering ball joint to knuckle -51
Steering box to front beam -22
Steering coupler to worm shaft -18
Pitman arm to shaft bolt -51
Locknut for pitman arm adj screw -18
Lock nut for worm spindle adj screw -42
Steering box housing cover bolt -18
Canceling ring to steering wheel -3.5
Steering wheel nut -36
Steering column to dash bolts -7
Column switch to attach plate -7
Column switch clamp to housing -7
Steering coupling flange to disc -11
Column to couple flange bolt -11

Manual Transaxle
Drive pinion round nut ball bearing -87
Drive pinion round nut roller bearing -144
Pionion retainer nut -36
Pinion nut -43
Drive shaft nut -43
Reverse lever guide bolt -14
Selector fork bolt -18
Gearshift housing nuts -11
Ring gear bolts – 43
Final drive cover nuts -22
Axle tube retainer nuts -14
Rear wheel bearing retainer nut -43
Oil drain plug -14
Oil filler plug -14
Rear axle shaft nut -217
Transaxle to frame bolt -166

Master cylinder
Stop screw in housing bolt -7
Residual pressure valve to housing -14
Brake light switch -14
Master cylinder to to frame bolts -18
Brake line to master cylinder -18

Front Brakes
Splash sheild to steering knuckle bolts -7
Wheel cylinder to backing plate -18
Caliper housing screw (disc brake) -18
Backing plate bolt -36
Caliper mounting bolts (disc brake) -29
Bleeder valve -9
Clamp nut screws -9
Hose to wheel cylinder/caliper -14

Rear Brakes
Wheel cylinder to backing plate- 22
Bearing housing bolts -43
Brake drum to axle bolt -253
Lug nut 14mm -94
Lug nut 12mm -72

Pedal assembly
Pedal bracket to frame -32
Pedal stop to frame bolts -18

Post Reply